Search
APT Padel Tour

APT Padel Tour – How the semi-finals will be played at the Tenerife Open

Friday ended by revealing the four pairs that have qualified for the semi-finals of the APT Tenerife Open. Today from 19:00 hs the teams that will compete in Sunday's final will start to be decided.

After a day of quarter finals with splendid matches, the four pairings that will play today in the semifinals of the APT Tenerife Open were defined.

The first turn will see two debutant pairings take on each other: Miguel Oliveira and Alex Chozas against Agustin Torre and Diego Ramos. Oliveira/Chozas reached the semifinals after defeating Gonzalez/Luque 6-1 6-1. While Torre and Ramos had no problems in their quarterfinal match to eliminate Del Moral and Frugoni, 6-2 6-2.

The second semifinal will face the last champions, Allemandi and Aguirre, against the pairing from the WPT circuit, Fernandez and Garcia Diestro. Both couples reached the semis after cruising their respective quarter final matches in two sets.

Today, from 19:00h we will be able to watch the matches through the YouTube channel of the circuit.

This is how the semi-finals will be played in Tenerife:

Semifinals (Saturday) – Schedule

(4) Miguel Oliveira/Alex Chozas vs (6) Eduardo A. Torre/Diego Ramos – 19:00h (Local) 3/6 6/2 6/3

Antonio Fernandez Cano/Jose Garcia Diestro vs (3) Leonel Aguirre/Adrian Allemandi – 20:30h (Local) 7/5 3/6 6/1

 


Quarterfinals (Friday) – Results

José Luis González/Antonio Luque vs (4) Miguel Oliveira/Alex Chozas – 16:00h (Local) 1/6 1/6

(6) Eduardo A. Torre/Diego Ramos vs Matias Del Moral/Santiago Frugoni – 17:30h (Local)  6/2 6/2

(3) Leonel Aguirre/Adrian Allemandi vs Ignacio Piotto/Cristian Gutiérrez – 19:00h (Local)  6/4 6/2

Antonio Fernandez Cano/Jose Garcia Diestro vs (7) Juan Restivo/Facundo Dominguez – 20:30h (Local) 6/3 6/3


Round of 16 (Thursday) – Results

José Luis González/Antonio Luque vs (8) Miguel Deus/Nuno Deus – 9:30h (Local) 6/2 6/3

Matias Del Moral/Santiago Frugoni vs (2) Julio Julianoti/Yain Melgratti – 11:00h (Local) 6/7 7/6 6/2

Victor Saenz/Aday Santana Ferrero vs (6) Eduardo A. Torre/Diego Ramos – 12:30h (Local) 1/6 6/7

Javier Pérez Morillas/Mario Del Castillo vs (4) Miguel Oliveira/Alex Chozas – 14:00h (Local) 6/1 6/7 4/6

(7) Juan Restivo/Facundo Dominguez vs Daniel Appelgren/Linus Frost – 16:00h (Local) 6/3 6/3

(5) Maximiliano Sánchez/Juan Ignacio De Pascual vs Ignacio Piotto/Cristian Gutiérrez – 17:30h (Local) 4/6 6/7

(1) Federico Chiostri/Gonzalo G. Alfonso vs Antonio Fernandez Cano/Jose Garcia Diestro – 19:00h (Local) 4/6 6/7

(3) Leonel Aguirre/Adrian Allemandi vs Ramiro Pereyra/Martin Andornino – 20:30h (Local) 6/4 6/4


Round of 32 (Wednesday) – Results

(7) Juan Restivo/Facundo Dominguez vs Julian Lacamoire/Uriël Maarsen – 9:30h (Local) 6/4 6/7 6/1

Antonio Fernandez/Jose Garcia Diestro vs Ramiro Valenzuela/Pedro Castañeyra – 11:00h (Local) 6/2 6/1

Oier Zuazua/Daniel Martinez vs Daniel Appelgren/Linus Frost – 12:30h (Local) 2/6 4/6

Sergio Borrero/Pablo Deltell vs (8) Miguel Deus/Nuno Deus – 17:00h (Local) 6/7 2/6

Vasco Pascoal/Pedro Perry vs Ramiro Pereyra/Martin Andornino – 18:30h (Local) 4/6 6/7

Ignacio Piotto/Cristian Gutiérrez vs Matias Gonzalez/Luciano Puppo – 20:00h (Local) 6/3 6/4


Round of 32 (Tuesday) – Results

Jérôme Inzerillo/Jesus Ruiz Bohorquez vs Matias Del Moral/Santiago Frugoni – 9:30h (Local) 6/3 3/6 6/7

(5) Maximiliano Sánchez/Juan I. De Pascual vs Marcos Cordoba/Ignacio Sager – 11:00h (Central) 6/4 6/3

Joel Fernandez/Carlos Barrera vs José González/Antonio Luque – 12:30h (Local) 3/6 2/6

Joaquim Florensa/Marc Monne vs (6) Eduardo A. Torre/Diego Ramos – 17:00h (Local) 6/7 1/6

Javier Pérez Morillas/Mario Del Castillo vs Diego Gil Batista/Jairo Bautista Ortiz 18:30h (Local) 6/2 6/0

Exequiel Mouriño/Jeremy Scatena vs Victor Saenz/Aday Santana – 20:00h (Local)  2/6 7/6 3/6

 

The article is about: